Eighth-graders earn scholarships to diocesan high schools

Eighty eighth-graders from local schools recently were awarded scholarships to the following diocesan high schools.

Bishop Ireton High School in Alexandria

Salesian Scholarship

Katherine Beutner and Veronica Roach, from Holy Spirit School in Annandale; Michelle Dwyer and Joseph Siedlarz, from St. Louis School in Alexandria; Sophia Gull, from Corpus Christi School in Falls Church; Brandon Phan, from St. Thomas More Cathedral School in Arlington; and Paul Poling, from St. Bernadette School in Springfield

DeSales Scholarship

Katherine Baisa, from St. Michael School in Annandale; Austin Baney and Erin Boyle, from Blessed Sacrament School in Alexandria; Hugo Bonilla, from St. Thomas More Cathedral School; Catherine Green, from St. Ann School in Arlington; Erin Markle, from St. Mary School in Alexandria; Matthew Perham, from Carl Sandburg Middle School in Alexandria; and Jack Retcher, from St. Louis School

Bishop O'Connell High School in Arlington

President's Scholars

Clare Adams and Michael Briody, from Our Lady of Good Counsel School in Vienna; Clare Kinsella, from St. John Academy in McLean; and Jacob Vanaman, from St. Joseph School in Herndon

Principal's Scholars

Alicia Marie Gonzales, from St. Ann School, and Christian Tran, from St. James School in Falls Church

Murphy Scholar

Virginia Schilder, from Longfellow Middle School in Falls Church

IHM Awards

Daniel Catalfamo, from St. Theresa School in Ashburn; Kevin Dannaher, from St. Thomas More Cathedral School; Edward Donnellan, from St. James School; Luwam Tewodros, from Corpus Christi School

De La Salle Awards for Instrumental Performance

Kathryn Baker, from Corpus Christi School, and Olivia Eichner, from St. Agnes School in Arlington

De La Salle Award for Vocal Performance

Isabel Fernandez, from St. Charles Borromeo School in Arlington

Paul VI Catholic High School in Fairfax

Salesian Scholarship

David Anand, from Dominion Academy in Leesburg; Matthew Borden, from Nysmith School in Herndon; Emily Carlstrom and David Perez-Christel, from St. Michael School; Maxwell Chipman, from St. John the Evangelist School in Warrenton; Genevieve Coan, Sydney Conway, Helena Klimon, Emma Meng and Claire Rudden, from St. Veronica School in Chantilly; Elizabeth Fontana, from St. Louis School; David Herbert, from The Heights in Potomac, Md.; Catherine Kuzma, from Smart's Mill Middle School in Leesburg; Monica Labine and Joseph Stefano, from St. Timothy School in Chantilly; Kelsey Marshall, from Liberty Middle School in Clifton; Sophia Mestas, from St. Bernadette School; Anthony Moschella and Garrett Vercoe, from St. Mark School in Vienna; Jennifer Preston, from Rocky Run Middle School in Chantilly; Emilie Razuri, from Merritt Academy in Fairfax; Paige Shervanick, from St. Andrew the Apostle School in Clifton; William Smith, from St. Joseph School; Katharine Tripp, from St. James School; and Rachel Wilmans, from Loudoun Country Day School in Leesburg

Principal Scholarship

Lauren Faloni, from St. Ambrose School in Annandale; Tyler Scanlon, home school; and Rosa Somers, Our Lady of Good Counsel School

Academic Scholarship

Alexis Russell, from Loudoun Country Day School; Christopher Topping, from St. Timothy School; and Isabela Valdes, from St. Mark School

DeSales Scholarship

Camille Phillips, from St. Andrew the Apostle School, and Savannah Phillips, from St. Ambrose School

Father McMahon Scholarship

Katelyn Hogge, from Rocky Run Middle School; Bridget Knowles, from All Saints School in Manasssas; and Monica Maher, from St. Joseph School

2013 PVI Legacy Scholarship

Meghan Johansson, from Angelus Academy in Springfield; Patrick Myers, from St. Timothy School; and Mark Pilipczuk, from St. Andrew the Apostle School

Cunningham Scholarship

Thomas Beahn, from St. Mark School

Philip V. Robey Scholarship

Giorgio Barchitta, from Our Lady of Good Counsel School, and Mary Evelyn Weaver, from St. Mark School

Mothers' Club Scholarship

Madison Barnett and John Mullin, from St. John the Evangelist School; Caitlin Kwalwasser, from St. Bernadette School

Barbara Stern Award

Kevin O'Callaghan, from Franklin Middle School in Chantilly, and Anna Sterbenz, from St. Mark School

Louise Saylor Award

Harry Allen, from St. Mary School, and Brandon Neine, from Holy Spirit School

PVI Legacy Scholarship

Brian Bucaro, from St. Timothy School

Mothers' Club Legacy

Quinn Campagna, from All Saints School

© Arlington Catholic Herald 2012