Priests celebrating jubilee anniversaries in 2017

First slide

 

70 years

Missionhurst Father John Van De Paer, who resides at Missionhurst’s retirement home, was born in Antwerp, Belgium, Nov. 29, 1920. He studied in Brussels and Louvain, Belgium. He joined the Congregation of the Immaculate Heart of Mary in 1940 after graduating from high school, and he was ordained Jan. 26, 1947. He was sent to the United States in 1947. He served as an assistant at St. Cyprian Church in Columbus, Ohio, in 1948, and as assistant at St. Charles Borromeo Church in Philadelphia (1952-80). He served as pastor there from 1980 to 1995. He served as assistant pastor at Our Lady of Consolation Church in Parkesburg, Pa., (1996-2014). Since 2014, he has been at Dominion House, Missionhurst’s retirement home in Arlington.

50 years

 

Father John Richter, in residence at Our Lady, Queen of Peace Church in Arlington, was born Nov. 9, 1940, to Mennard and Alma Richter. He attended St. Francis Major Seminary in Milwaukee and was ordained May 16, 1967. He served in Milwaukee until 1971. 

He served in the U.S. Army as a chaplain and retired from the Department of Military Psychiatry in Washington in 1997. He works as a consultant on youths with problems, restructuring the Army headquarters, and the effects of deployment and combat stress on soldiers and family members. He also works on issues related to homeless veterans and migrant agricultural workers.  

 

He is a member of the Association of U.S. Catholic Priests and its Labor Priest Caucus and Citizens' Climate Lobby. In addition to Army assignments in Turkey, Germany and Korea, Father Richter traveled to Madagascar and South Africa with Catholic Relief Services. He has been in residence at Our Lady, Queen of Peace Church since 2006.

45 years

 

Missionhurst Father Joseph Giordano, at Missionhurst in Arlington, was ordained May 27, 1972. Father Daniel E. Hamilton, retired, was ordained May 13, 1972. Sulpician Father Lawrence B. Terrien, assigned to St. Mary’s Seminary in Baltimore, will celebrate his 45th jubilee July 7. 

40 years

 

Atonement Father Francis Eldridge, parochial administrator at Christ the Redeemer Church in Sterling, was ordained June 4, 1977. Father Jerome W. Fasano, pastor of St. John the Baptist Church in Front Royal, was ordained May 7, 1977. Oblate of St. Francis de Sales Father Robert A. Mancini, parochial vicar of St. John Neumann Church, was ordained May 21, 1977.

35 years

 

Third Order Regular of St. Francis Father Thomas G. Bourque, pastor of St. Joseph Church in Herndon, was ordained Nov. 27, 1982.

30 years

 

Father John C. Cregan, retired, and Father Jerome R. Daly, retired, were ordained May 9, 1987. Father Lee W. Gross, dean of students at Mount St. Mary’s Seminary in Emmitsburg, Md., was ordained April 3, 1987. 

25 years

 

Father Anthony Appiah, pastor of the Ghanaian Catholic Community of the Arlington Diocese at Queen of Apostles Church in Alexandria, was born in Ghana in 1963. He was ordained in his native country in July 11, 1992. Since 2012, he has been in residence at St. Anthony of Padua Church in Falls Church.

Father Robert J. DeMartino, pastor of St. William of York Church in Stafford, was born Oct. 2, 1951, in New York City to Rose and Joseph DeMartino. The family moved to Virginia in 1963 and became parishioners of St. James Church in Falls Church.

 

He graduated from Bishop O’Connell High School in Arlington in 1969, and earned his bachelor of arts degree from George Mason University in Fairfax in 1986. He was ordained to the diaconate Nov. 16, 1991. As a seminarian, he served at Christ House in Alexandria (1990-91). He graduated from Mount St. Mary’s Seminary in Emmitsburg, Md., in 1992, with a master’s in divinity. He was ordained to the priesthood by Bishop John R. Keating May 16, 1992.

 

Before his ordination, he was assigned to St. Luke Church in McLean as a transitional deacon from January 1991 to June 1992.

 

Father DeMartino served as parochial vicar at Good Shepherd Church in Alexandria (1992-93); St. Louis Church in Alexandria (1993-96); St. Andrew the Apostle Church in Clifton (1996-2000); and St. Philip Church in Falls Church (2000-03). He served at the tribunal from 1992 to 1997.

 

When St. Peter Church in Washington was still a mission, Father DeMartino served as the parochial administrator (2003-05), and as its first pastor (2005-08), when St. Peter was established as a parish in 2005. In 2008, he became pastor of St. William of York.

Father Daniel L. Mode, serving in the Archdiocese for Military Services, was born Feb. 7, 1966, in Portsmouth, Va., to Paul and Claire Mode.

 

He attended three high schools: Bishop England High School in Charleston, S.C., a Department of Defense school in Korea and West Springfield High School, where he graduated in 1984. He earned a bachelor’s degree in philosophy from Pontifical College Josephinum in Columbus, Ohio, in 1988. He attended Mount St. Mary's Seminary in Emmitsburg, Md., 1988-92.

 

He joined the U.S. Navy Reserves in 1989 as a Chaplain Candidate Program Officer and was commissioned by his brother, Lieutenant Commander Kevin Mode, a submarine officer.

 

He was ordained to the priesthood May 16, 1992, by Bishop John R. Keating.

 

His first assignments were as associate pastor of St. Mary of Sorrows Church in Fairfax (1992-96), and as vice principal and chaplain at Bishop O'Connell High School in Arlington (1996-2001) while serving in the reserves during the summers.

 

He was appointed to the clergy personnel board in March 2000 and then as promoter of vocations in June of that year. He served as pastor of Queen of Apostles Church in Alexandria (2001-05).

 

In 2005, he served as a Navy chaplain for nearly two years in Afghanistan and had follow-up assignments to the USS Truman, the U.S. Coast Guard Academy, USS George Washington and Guantanamo Bay, Cuba. Currently, he works in the Pentagon as director of plans and operations for the Navy Chief of Chaplains. He holds the rank of commander and will be promoted to captain in September.

Father Inhyun Paik, pastor of the St. Paul Chung Church in Fairfax, was born Nov. 12, 1963, in Won Ju, Korea. He attended Jecheon High School, Gwangju Catholic College and L’Institut Catholique de Paris. He was ordained Feb. 28, 1992, by Bishop Jacobus Kim of Wonju, Korea.

 

He served as assistant of Hoengseong Church (1992-93), Dangu-dong Church (1993-94), and pastor of Maepo Church (1994-96), Seobu-dong Church (1996-99), Hambaek Church (2002-03), Cheongjeon-dong Church (2007-11) and Cheongok-dong Church (2011-2016).

 

He studied in France (1999-2002) and was a youth ministry and education director (2003-07).

 

In 2016, he was named pastor of St. Paul Chung Church.

Father Clarence M. Trinkle, retired and living in Linden, was born Nov. 28, 1940, in Roanoke. He attended Groveton High School in Alexandria, and went to Mount St. Mary’s Seminary in Emmitsburg, Md., where he earned a bachelor’s degree in 1987 and a degree in theology in 1992. Before entering the seminary, he was a professional football player and a tennis and skiing instructor.

 

He served at St. Leo the Great Church in Fairfax during his diaconate and was ordained by Bishop John R. Keating May 16, 1992. He served as parochial vicar at Holy Spirit Church in Annandale (1992-96), and parochial vicar of St. Peter Mission in Washington (1996-97).

 

In 1998, he was granted extended leave to discern a vocation with the Cistercian Order. He was named administrator of Our Lady of the Shenandoah Mission in Basye in 2000 and retired from active ministry in 2003.

Father Thomas P. Vander Woude, pastor of Holy Trinity Church in Gainesville, was born March 26, 1966, to Tom and Mary Ellen Vander Woude in Meridian, Miss., the first of seven sons. He graduated from Seton High School in Manassas in 1984, and earned a degree in history from Christendom College in Front Royal in 1988.

 

He attended Mount St. Mary’s Seminary in Emmitsburg, Md., and was ordained to the priesthood May 16, 1992, by Bishop John R. Keating.

 

His first assignment was as parochial vicar at St. Mary Church in Alexandria (1992-94) while working in the tribunal. He was parochial vicar at St. Catherine of Siena Church in Great Falls (1994-98), St. Agnes Church in Arlington (1998-2001), and parochial administrator of St. Elizabeth of Hungary Church in Colonial Beach and St. Anthony Mission in King George, where he served as pastor until 2006. He was pastor of Queen of Apostles Church in Alexandria until 2011, and currently serves as pastor of Holy Trinity Church in Gainesville.

Father Leopoldo M. Vives, D.C.J.M., pastor of Queen of Apostles Church in Alexandria, was born May 14, 1963, in Madrid, Spain. He earned a master’s in advanced studies from the Pontifical University of Comillas in Madrid, Spain, in 1987, specializing in electronic engineering.

 

He was ordained to the priesthood Oct. 24, 1992, in Cuenca, Spain, and took perpetual vows as a Disciple of the Hearts of Jesus and Mary Jan. 1, 1995.

 

He earned his bachelor’s in sacred theology in 1993 and his licentiate in sacred theology from the School of Theology of Burgos, Spain, in 1995. Inspired by St. John Paul II, he attended the Pontifical John Paul II Institute for Studies on Marriage and Family at Rome’s Pontifical Lateran University, and obtained a doctorate in sacred theology in 2011.

 

He has written eight books and 14 articles, which he has presented at several conferences.

 

Father Vives taught systematic theology of marriage and family as an assistant professor at the John Paul II Institute for Studies on Marriage and Family in Valencia, Spain (2001-11). He was a visiting professor of systematic theology at Mater Dei Seminary in Castellón, Spain, in 2003. He served as a professor of systematic theology of marriage and the family at St. Dámaso School of Theology in Madrid (2006-08); and the Catholic University of St. Vincente Martyr in Valencia, Spain (2001-11).

 

He worked as the director of the Office of Family and Life Ministry of the Spanish Conference of Catholic Bishops (2004-08). He served as parochial vicar of Our Lady of the Rosary and St. Beatrice of Silva Church in Córdoba, Spain.

 

He moved to the Littleton, Colo., in 2012, and became parochial vicar at St. Mary Church in Littleton, and assistant professor at the St. Juan Diego Center in Denver. He also served as a spiritual director at St. John Vianney Theological Seminary in Denver. He moved to Northern Virginia in 2013 to serve as pastor of Queen of Apostles Church in Alexandria.

Father Kevin B. Walsh, pastor of Precious Blood Church in Culpeper, was born Feb. 2, 1962, in Detroit, the fifth of eight children of Michael and Joann Walsh.

 

He graduated from Bishop Foley High School in Madison Heights, Mich., in 1980, and earned his bachelor of arts in theology from Christendom College in Front Royal in 1987. He obtained a master’s in divinity from Mount St. Mary’s Seminary in Emmitsburg, Md., in 1992, and was ordained by Bishop John R. Keating May 16, 1992. He was a transitional deacon at the Cathedral of St. Thomas More in Arlington (1991-92).

 

Father Walsh was parochial vicar of St. Anthony of Padua Church in Falls Church (1992-96); St. Rita Church in Alexandria (1996-98); and St. James Church in Falls Church (1998-2000).

 

He served as campus chaplain at Marymount University in Arlington (2000-02), while in residence at St. James. He served at St. Philip Church in Falls Church as parochial administrator (2002-04) and pastor (2004-10). He returned to St. Anthony of Padua as pastor (2010-12), and served as pastor of Queen of Apostles Church in Alexandria (2012-13).

 

He earned a license in sacred theology with a concentration in biblical theology from the Pontifical Gregorian University in Rome in 2016. Finishing his studies, he returned to the Arlington Diocese in 2016 to serve as pastor of Precious Blood.

 

© Arlington Catholic Herald 2017