Meet the jubilarians

First slide
















60 years

Msgr. Frank E. Mahler, who resides at the St. Rose of Lima Priests Retirement Villa in Annandale, was ordained May 3, 1956. Full story here.

45 years

Father Richard J. Ley and Father Franklyn M. McAfee were ordained May 15, 1971; Father John T. B. Trong was ordained May 22, 1971; Father William J. Metzger, O.S.F.S., was ordained June 5, 1971; and Father David Curran, C.I.C.M., was ordained Oct. 9, 1971.

40 years

Father Donald Fest, S.S.J., was ordained May 1, 1976; Father Donald J. Heet, O.S.F.S., and Father Thomas E. Murphy, O.S.F.S., were ordained May 15, 1976; and Father Patrick In-Joon Chung was ordained Dec. 7, 1976.

35 years

Father James R. Gould was ordained May 9, 1981.

30 years

Father Eric J. Albertson, Father Paul L. Dudzinski, and Father John D. Kelly were ordained May 10, 1986; and Father Alberto Bueno, T.O.R., was ordained June 7, 1986.

25 years

Father James S. Barkett, pastor of St. Mary of Sorrows Church in Fairfax, was born Nov. 28, 1963, in Phoenixville, Pa., one of five children of John and Bernadette Barkett.

He graduated from West Springfield High School in 1982 and the Pontifical College Josephinum in 1987. He attended Mount St. Mary's Seminary in Emmitsburg, Md., and was ordained by Arlington Bishop John R. Keating at the Cathedral of St. Thomas More in Arlington May 18, 1991.

Father Barkett served as parochial vicar of St. Patrick Church in Fredericksburg (1991-94) and Holy Family Church in Dale City (1995-98). In 1998, he was named diocesan director of youth activities with residence at St. Lawrence Church in Alexandria (1998-99) and at St. Ann Church in Arlington (1999-2000). He was named pastor of St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church in Lake Ridge in 2000 and St. Mary of Sorrows in 2005.

Father Michael R. Duesterhaus, parochial vicar of St. Timothy Church in Chantilly, was born June 29, 1965, in Tuscola, Ill., one of eight children of Richard and Judith Duesterhaus.

He graduated from Bishop O'Connell High School in 1983, and earned a bachelor's degree from St. Charles Borromeo Seminary in Wynnewood, Pa., in 1987. He went on to obtain master's degrees of divinity and arts.

He spent his diaconate assignment at St. Anthony Church in Falls Church. He was ordained to the priesthood by Arlington Bishop John R. Keating at the Cathedral of St. Thomas More in Arlington, May 18, 1991.

Father Duesterhaus served as parochial vicar of Holy Spirit Church in Annandale (1991-96) before becoming a U.S. Navy chaplain assigned to Okinawa, Japan (1996-99). After returning to the Arlington Diocese, he served as parochial vicar of St. Theresa Church in Ashburn (1999-2000) and St. Michael Church in Annandale (2000-01). He was named administrator of St. William of York Church in Stafford (2001-04) and parochial vicar of St. Patrick Church in Fredericksburg (June-October 2004). He was mobilized to active duty in Fallujah and Ramadi, Iraq (2004-06). Upon his return, he served as parochial vicar of St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church in Lake Ridge (2006-08) and St. Matthew Church in Spotsylvania (June-October 2008). He mobilized again to Ramadi, Iraq (November 2008-November 2009) and was named parochial vicar of Our Lady of Angels Church in Woodbridge (2010-14) and the Mission Church of Corpus Christi in South Riding (2014-15).

Father Duesterhaus was appointed parochial vicar of St. Timothy in 2015. He also serves as assistant chaplain at Inova Fairfax Hospital.

Father Edward C. Hathaway, pastor of St. Mary Church in Alexandria, was born Jan. 5, 1961, in Oakland, Calif., to Charles and Marie Hathaway. He attended James W. Robinson High School in Fairfax and graduated from the University of Virginia in 1983 with a bachelor's in psychology. Before entering seminary, he worked as a mortgage bank recruiter, then as a technical recruiter in the computer and engineering fields.

Father Hathaway attended St. Charles Borromeo Seminary in Wynnewood, Pa. He was ordained to the diaconate May 26, 1990, and ordained to the priesthood May 18, 1991, both by Arlington Bishop John R. Keating.

He served as parochial vicar of St. Michael Church in Annandale (1991-95), St. Andrew the Apostle Church in Clifton (1995-99), and the Cathedral of St. Thomas More in Arlington (1999-2000). He served as administrator of St. John the Beloved Church in McLean before becoming the pastor in 2002. He also has served as pastor of St. John the Baptist Church in Front Royal (2005-07) and St. Veronica Church in Chantilly (2007-15).

He was appointed pastor of St. Mary in 2015.

Father Hathaway served on the diocesan presbyteral council, the diocesan ecumenical committee and as ex-officio director on the board of diocesan Catholic Charities.

Father John H. Melmer, parochial vicar of Our Lady of Lourdes Church in Arlington, was born Aug. 23, 1965, in Arlington to James J. and Mildred E. Melmer. He attended St. James School in Falls Church. During his formation in seminary, he attended St. Joseph Preparatory Seminary in Vienna, W. Va., the Pontifical College Josephinum in Columbus, Ohio, and Mount St. Mary's Seminary in Emmitsburg, Md. He was ordained to the diaconate May 26, 1990, and ordained to the priesthood May 18, 1991, both by Arlington Bishop John R. Keating.

He served as parochial vicar of St. Timothy Church in Chantilly (1991-94), St. Mark Church in Vienna (1994-97) and St. Elizabeth Church in Colonial Beach (1997-2000). In 2000, he became the administrator of both St. Elizabeth Church and the Mission Church of St. Anthony in King George. A year later he was named pastor of both (2001-02). In 2002, he became parochial vicar of St. Mary Church in Alexandria (2002-05) and then became pastor of St. John the Evangelist Church in Warrenton (2005-10). In 2010, he was appointed parochial vicar of All Saints Church in Manassas (2010-15).

Father Melmer was named parochial vicar of Our Lady of Lourdes in 2015.

Father Melmer served on the diocesan presbyteral council and is a fourth degree member of the Knights of Columbus.

Father Carroll L. Oubre, parochial vicar of Holy Spirit Church in Annandale, was born Oct. 20, 1964, in Houston to Dr. Carroll and Margaret Oubre and attended school there. He has one sibling, Michelle Peters.

Father Oubre earned a bachelor's degree in 1987 from Christendom College in Front Royal.

Father Oubre received his theology training at Mount St. Mary's Seminary in Emmitsburg, Md., and was ordained by Arlington Bishop John R. Keating May 18, 1991. He served his diaconate year at Sacred Heart of Jesus Church in Winchester.

Father Oubre's first priestly assignment was as parochial vicar at St. Catherine of Siena Church in Great Falls (1991-94).

He was parochial vicar at St. Mary Church in Alexandria (1994-98), Holy Family Church in Dale City (1998-2001) and St. Timothy Church in Chantilly (2001-05).

In 2005, Father Oubre was named parochial administrator of St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church in Lake Ridge. In 2007, he was assigned to St. Agnes Church in Arlington as a parochial vicar, and served there until 2013, when he was appointed parochial vicar at Holy Spirit Church in Annandale.

Father Patrick L. Posey, was born Jan. 21, 1965 in Washington. He is one of three children of Aubrey and Peggy Posey. He attended St. Agnes School in Arlington and graduated from Bishop O'Connell High School in Arlington in 1983. He studied for the priesthood at St. Charles Borromeo Seminary in Wynnewood, Pa., and Mount St. Mary's Seminary in Emmitsburg, Md., and was ordained by Arlington Bishop John R. Keating in 1991.

Father Posey served as parochial vicar of Sacred Heart Church in Winchester (1991-95).

He served for eight years at the diocesan mission in Bánica, Dominican Republic (1995-2003).

When he returned from Bánica, he was named pastor of St. Francis de Sales Church in Purcellville.

Since 2006, he has served as pastor of St. James Church in Falls Church.

In addition to his pastoral duties, Father Posey is the diocesan director of the Pontifical Mission Societies, a member of the investment committee of the National Board of the Pontifical Mission Societies, the dean of Deanery I and director of the Propagation of the Faith for the Arlington Diocese.

Father Posey is also a member of the board of directors of Caritas Lebanon and the Black and Indian Missions.

He was a Reserve Officer in the Air Force Chaplain Candidate Program.

Father M. Paul Richardson, who resides at St. Rose of Lima Priests' Retirement Villa in Annandale, was born Jan. 15, 1963, in Fort Lee, a U.S. Army post in Prince George County, Va. The third of six children of William Edwin and Loretta Richardson, he attended Fort Hunt High School in Alexandria, graduating in 1981. Discerning a call to the priesthood, he attended the Pontifical College Josephinum in Columbus, Ohio, graduating with a bachelor's degree in philosophy in 1985. He then entered Mount St. Mary's Seminary in Emmitsburg, Md., and his diaconate assignment was at St. Leo the Great Church in Fairfax from 1990 to 1991. After earning a master's in divinity and in theology, he was ordained May 18, 1991, by Arlington Bishop John R. Keating.

Father Richardson served as parochial vicar of St. Mark Church in Vienna (1991-92); St. John the Beloved Church in McLean (1992-95); St. Philip Church in Falls Church (1995-97); St. Louis Church in Alexandria (1997-2002); and St. Catherine of Siena Church in Great Falls (2002-04). In 2004, he was named administrator of Our Lady of the Shenandoah Mission in Basye, where he remained until 2009, when he was appointed parochial vicar of St. Bernadette Church in Springfield.

After serving at St. Bernadette for two years, Father Richardson entered medical retirement due to multiple sclerosis. For the next three years, he lived and served as chaplain at St. Joseph's Home in Richmond, a medical facility for the elderly poor run by the Little Sisters of the Poor. Father Richardson moved to the retirement villa in 2014 and volunteers at St. Bernadette School in Springfield.

Father John J. Riley, chaplain and faculty member at the Augustine Institute in Denver, was born Aug. 10, 1961, in St. Louis. The oldest child of John J. Sr. and Leemarie Louise Riley, he attended St. Anastasia School in Broomall, Pa., and Arlington High School in Arlington, Texas, graduating in 1979. Interested in pursuing a career in motion picture production and direction, he earned a bachelor's degree in communication from the University of Notre Dame in South Bend, Ind., in 1983.

After discerning a call to the priesthood, he entered St. Charles Borromeo Seminary in Wynnewood, Pa., and earned a master's in catechetics from the Notre Dame Institute (now Christendom Graduate School) in Alexandria in 1989. His diaconate assignment was at Holy Spirit Church in Annandale. He earned a second master's in divinity and in theology from St. Charles Borromeo Seminary and was ordained May 18, 1991, by Arlington Bishop John R. Keating.

Father Riley served as parochial vicar of St. Luke Church in McLean (1991-93); All Saints Church in Manassas (1993-97); and St. John the Evangelist Church in Warrenton (1997-2000).

From1996 to 2000, Father Riley was chaplain and an adjunct instructor of theology at Christendom College in Front Royal. He also has written Gospel Commentaries for the Catholic Herald.

In 2000, Father Riley was appointed administrator of St. Louis Church in Alexandria and was named pastor two years later. He served as pastor until 2004, when he was appointed pastor of St. Matthew Church in Spotsylvania. In 2010, he began his ministry at the Augustine Institute.

© Arlington Catholic Herald 2016