Students test theories at Arlington diocesan science fair

First slide

Seventh- and eighth-graders from 31 schools and a home-school association participated in the annual Arlington diocesan science fair at Paul VI Catholic High School in Fairfax April 16.

Trophies were awarded to the top three schools: first place, Nativity School in Burke; second place, St. Patrick School in Fredericksburg; and third place, St. Bernadette School in Springfield.

Buy photos from the science fair here

Below is a list of winners:

Behavioral and Social Sciences

First place: Meghan Dreany, Holy Cross Academy, Fredericksburg

Second place: Franceska Padilla Coo, Holy Spirit, Annandale

Third place: James Mirvish, St. Louis, Alexandria

Honorable Mention:

Lian Amond, St. Bernadette, Springfield

Maxwell Dailey, St. James, Falls Church

Allison Fentress, Holy Spirit, Annandale

Nathaniel Kintz, St. Francis of Assisi, Triangle

Julia Woolfrey, All Saints, Manassas

Biochemistry

First place: Khanh Le, Corpus Christi, Falls Church

Second place: William Boscia, Nativity, Burke

Third place: Emery Brown, Holy Cross Academy, Fredericksburg

Honorable Mention:

Paul Bergeron, St. Andrew the Apostle, Clifton

Sebastian Criado, Nativity, Burke

Olivia Lockland , St. Agnes, Arlington

Jacqueline Turner, St. James, Falls Church

Botany

First place: Matthew Gately, Blessed Sacrament, Alexandria

Second place: Isabella Koch, Sacred Heart Academy, Winchester

Third place: Norah Wiegand, St. Leo the Great, Fairfax

Honorable Mention:

Haroon Feda, St. Leo the Great, Fairfax

Jonathan Finnin, St. Ambrose, Annandale

Kayla Wolfe, Nativity, Burke

Chemistry

First place: Theresa Small, All Saints, Manassas

Second place: Alexandra Quaadman, St. Thomas More, Arlington

Third place: Eirian Crocker, All Saints, Manassas

Honorable Mention:

Maya Anderson, Blessed Sacrament, Alexandria

Amanda Farabow, Blessed Sacrament, Alexandria

Grace Gates, Corpus Christi, Falls Church

Thomas Leggett, St. James, Falls Church

James Owczarski, St. Luke, McLean

Zachary Sherman, St. Leo the Great, Fairfax

Abby Yelvington, All Saints, Manassas

Computer Science

First place: Katie Evans, St. Joseph, Herndon

Second place: Mary-Kate Murray, St. Leo the Great, Fairfax

Third place: Emma Prabaharan, St. Rita, Alexandria

Honorable Mention:

Matthew Musio, St. Mark, Vienna

Earth and Space Science

First place: Damon McCarthy, Holy Spirit, Annandale

Second place: Camila Gutierrez, St. Joseph, Herndon

Third place: Madeline Klunder, St. Bernadette, Springfield

Honorable Mention:

Olivia Sacci, St. Thomas More, Arlington

Engineering

First place: Rachel Pineda, Holy Spirit, Annandale

Second place: Owen Wetterhan, St. Mark, Vienna

Third place: William Connor Tammany, St. Patrick, Fredericksburg

Honorable Mention:

Kate Gonzales, Holy Family, Dale City

Benjamin Kowalsky, St. Leo the Great, Fairfax

Elizabeth Kwari, All Saints, Manassas

Amy Lewis, Nativity, Burke

Max McGarry, Our Lady of Good Counsel, Vienna

Mary Tucker, St. Bernadette, Springfield

Hayden Wertz, St. Patrick, Fredericksburg

Environmental Sciences

First place: Liam Downing, St. Mark, Vienna

Second place: Kathleen McNerney, Corpus Christi, Falls Church

Third place: Sydney Machion, St. Ann, Arlington

Honorable Mention:

Patrick Ashby, Holy Spirit, Annandale

Elizabeth Campbell, Sacred Heart Academy, Winchester

Angela Lenzini, St. Agnes, Arlington

Alec Price, Sacred Heart Academy, Winchester

Mathematics

First place: Wali Shaikh, Holy Spirit, Annandale

Second place: Zachary Evans, Holy Spirit, Annandale

Third place: Joseph Ivory, St. Patrick, Fredericksburg

Honorable Mention:

Amelia Kitlinski, St. Thomas More, Arlington

Medicine and Health

First place: Madeline Albaneze, Holy Spirit, Annandale

Second place: Andrea Recinos , St. Michael, Annandale

Third place: Jack Courtney, St. Joseph, Herndon

Honorable Mention:

Daniela Alvarez, St. Timothy, Chantilly

Jacob Andres, All Saints, Manassas

Natalia Ivanauskas, St. Ann, Arlington

Hunter Stanek, Nativity, Burke

Ian Vlahos, St. Ann, Arlington

Microbiology

First place: Kimberly Thibodeau, St. Timothy, Chantilly

Second place: Kaley Newlon, Nativity, Burke

Third place: Meghan Zebrowski, St. Bernadette, Springfield

Honorable Mention:

Audrey Khoriaty, St. Luke, McLean

Claire Lovejoy, St. Andrew the Apostle, Clifton

Anna Viscovich, St. Mark, Vienna

Physics

First place: Gabriel Short, All Saints, Manassas

Second place: Catherine Bare, St. Joseph, Herndon

Third place: Bridget Walker, St. William of York, Stafford

Honorable Mention:

Katie Bochonok, St. William of York, Stafford

David Ivory, St. Patrick, Fredericksburg

Katie Sugiyama, St. Timothy, Chantilly

Michael Wall, St. Luke, McLean

Noah Wiberg, St. Francis of Assisi, Triangle

Zoology

First place: Louis Cimmino, St. Ann, Arlington

Second place: Connor McLean, St. Francis of Assisi, Triangle

Third place: Marissa Estramonte, Corpus Christi, Falls Church

Honorable Mention:

Daniel Boboltz, St. Joseph, Herndon

Elizabeth Fleury, St. Ann, Arlington

School Awards

First place: Nativity, Burke

Second place: St. Patrick, Fredericksburg

Third place: St. Bernadette, Springfield

Top Score for the Fair

Meaghan Dreany, Holy Cross Academy, Fredericksburg

C & A Scientific in Manassas (Award)

Damon McCarthy, Holy Spirit, Annandale

Kimberly Thibodeau, St. Timothy, Chantilly

Dr. Chi Young (Award), Medicine & Health Category

Madeline Albaneze, Holy Spirit, Annandale

Society of American Military Engineers (Dr. Bill Kilpatrick)

First place: Connor McLean, St. Francis of Assisi, Triangle

Certificates of Excellence:

Jacob Reimann, Our Lady of Good Counsel, Vienna

Rachel Startzel, Holy Cross Academy, Fredericksburg

Mary Tucker, St. Bernadette, Springfield

Owen Wetterhan, St. Mark, Vienna

© Arlington Catholic Herald 2016